By using our site you accept the terms of our cookie policy

CAMELLIA PLC PRIVACY NOTICE

 

 

Camellia plc (the “Company”) is the parent company of the Camellia Group (the “Group”, "we" and "us").  We are committed to protecting the privacy of those with whom we interact and we recognise the need to respect and protect information that is collected or disclosed to us (called "personal information", explained below).

This Privacy Notice is intended to tell you how we use your personal information, and we've tried to explain what we do in enough detail to give you the information you need at a glance, with the option of following a link if you want to find out more. If you still can't find the information you need, you can email us at dpo@camellia.co.uk .

The Privacy Notice is intended to tell you how we use your personal information, and we’ve tried to explain what we do in enough detail to give you the information you need at a glance, with the option of following a link if you want to find out more.

The Services only collects data that you enter into the website for example to submit an enquiry, send an email or where you sign up to our mailing list.

If you subscribe to any of our mailing lists, we will use your information to send you the information you have requested.

We use cookies which collect information about the usage and performance of our website. The information that the cookies collect is anonymous other than you IP address. We use this information to analyse usage of our website by visitors to improve its performance and to inform decisions about content, layout and operation of the website and our services or products, where applicable.

The notice explains what data we process, why, how it is legal and your rights.

Who are we?

Camellia is made up of different legal entities, details of which can be found here www.camellia.plc.uk. This privacy notice is issued on behalf of the Group unless otherwise stated, so when we mention "the Group ", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice we are referring to the relevant company in the Group responsible for processing your personal information. The Company is the controller and responsible for this website.

How to contact us

We have appointed a data protection officer ("DPO") who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO at this email address: dpo@camellia.co.uk 

1. What is Personal Data and what Personal Data does the Group collect about you?

"Personal Data" consists of any information that relates to you and/or information from which you can be identified, directly or indirectly. For example, information which identifies you may consist of your name, address, telephone number, photographs, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookies identifiers and your IP address) or to one or more factors specific to your physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity. When we combine other information (i.e. information that does not, on its own, identify you) with Personal Data, we treat the combined information as Personal Information.

We may, where applicable, collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of Personal Data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

·         Identity Data includes first name, last name and title.

·         Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone number.

·         Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address (IP addresses are a string of numbers assigned to a computer by an             internet service provider).

·         User Behaviour / Engagement Data includes the date [and time of registration], usage session dates and duration, page               views, features and functions used, preferences and settings selected, and responses to surveys.

·         Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication            preferences.

2. How is your Personal Data collected?

Camellia collects information through its websites, email notification, and other Group products, applications, platforms, services and events ("Platform"), We use different methods to collect data from and about you including:

  I.            Personal Data you provide directly. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Marketing and Communications                              Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by email, phone or otherwise. Other examples may include                                the following:

-       Register for our products on a Platform and subsequently use your account;

-       Set-up preferences, and notifications/alerts connected to our Products;

-       Log into our Platform, including logging in through social media platforms;

-       Contact our customer support by email, phone or other means;

-       Participate in surveys or questionnaires;

-       Complete online order forms;

-       Use our products;

-       Sign up to our mailing lists; or

-       Otherwise interact with us.

 

   II.         Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, and applications, where applicable,                               we may automatically collect Technical Data and User Behaviour/Engagement Date about your equipment,                                       browsing actions and patterns. We collect this Personal Data by using cookies and other similar technologies.                                   Please see section 9 below and our Cookie Policy for further details.

3. How do we use your information?

We may use the Personal Data we collect for the following purposes:

  I.            Provide our products - to deliver our products, as well as to administer our systems and accounts;

  II.           Surveys – to ask for your opinions or comments on our products and to conduct other surveys;

  III.          Customised Content - to provide customised content and layout on our Platforms.

  IV.           Analysis Purposes - for assessment and analysis of our market, customers, products, and other                                                           Services, and to create sales, marketing and promotional plans and programs;

  V.            Service Improvement – to enhance our Products and the user experience and to develop new                                                              products and services;

  VI            Customer Support Services - to provide customer support services, product training and education                                                     to users;

  VII.          Crime Prevention - for the prevention or detection of fraud or crime;

  VIII.         Business Purposes - for business monitoring and internal record keeping;

  IX.           Legal Obligations - to comply with our legal obligations;

  X.            Training – for staff training and quality assurance purposes, particularly in relation to our customer                                                      support representatives; and

  XI.            Updates - to communicate with you, including communicating with you about your account, profiles                                                  or transactions with us, giving you important information about your products or other Services,                                                          sending you notices about any material changes to our Privacy Notice, and, where permitted by you                                                    and applicable laws, marketing, sending you offers and promotions for our Services.


The law allows us to use the Personal Data as set out above on the basis that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or we are acting in our "legitimate interests". i.e. we have good, sensible, practical reasons for processing your personal data which is in the interests of the Company. To do so, we have considered the impact on your interests and rights, and have placed appropriate safeguards to ensure that the intrusion on your privacy is reduced as much as possible. You can object to processing that we carry out on the grounds of legitimate interests. See the section headed “Your Rights” below to find out how.

Marketing communications

The Company may use your Personal Data to provide you with email notifications and other communications by email, post, telephone, and/or text message (SMS), on the basis that such use is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us.

Combining Personal Data

We may combine the Personal Data that we collect from you (including information received from our affiliates) to the extent permitted by applicable law. For example, we may combine various different databases that contain your Personal Information to allow us to provide better support services and more personalised content (such as, marketing). 

4. To whom do we disclose your data?

We will only use your Personal Data for our internal business purposes, some of which are mentioned above. We do not sell any of your Personal Data to third parties. However, we may disclose your information to the following entities:

          I.         Camellia Affiliates

We may need to transfer your Personal Data to other Camellia Group comapnies to provide the products and services you require.

          II.         Service Providers

We use third party service providers that act as our “processors” to help us to administer certain activities and services on our behalf, such as analysing usage of our products and services, email support services, tracking effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and to help us operate our systems suc as website hosting and IT support. We may share Personal Data about you with such third party service providers solely for the purpose of enabling them to perform services on our behalf and they will operate only in accordance with our instructions. Here are examples of third-party service providers we use:

 a.         Email Support Services–to assist us in ensuring our email service functions so as to provide you with our                                      Services;

b.         Analytics Service Providers – analytics providers are used to assist us in understanding the usage of our                                       products/devices and other services, to enable us to improve our services.

       III.          Third parties when required by Law or to Protect our services

We will disclose your Personal Data to comply with applicable law or respond to valid legal process, including from our regulators, law enforcement or other government agencies; to protect our customers (e.g. to prevent spam or attempts to defraud users of our services); to operate and maintain the security of our services (e.g. to prevent or stop an attack on our systems or networks); or to protect the rights or property of Camellia, including enforcing any terms or agreements governing the use of our services.

 

5.  Transfers of your personal data outside the EEA.

We may in certain situations need to transfer your personal data to entities which are located outside the European Economic Area, for the purpose of:

I.            Sharing central systems across our group of companies;

II.          Where our service provides are based in insert country provide their services to us from those countries.

6.  What do we do to keep your information secure?

We have put in place appropriate physical and technical measures to safeguard the Personal Data we collect through our Platforms. In addition, we limit access to your Personal Data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your Personal Data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. However, please note that although we take appropriate steps to protect your Personal Information, no website, product, device, online application or transmission of data, computer system or wireless connection is completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information.

 

7. Data Retention – How long we will store/keep your Personal Data

The Company retains Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your Personal Information has been collected as outlined in this Privacy Notice. When your Personal Information is no longer required for the purpose it was collected or as required by applicable law, it will be deleted and/or returned to you in accordance with applicable law. We keep your Personal Data for up to 10 years.

 Accessing your Personal Data and other rights you have

The Company will collect, store and process your Personal Data in accordance with your rights under any applicable data protection laws. You have the following rights in relation to your Personal Data:

       I.            Subject Access - you have the right to request details of the Personal Data which we hold about you and copies of                          such Personal Data.

      II.            Right to Withdraw Consent (including for direct marketing) – where you have consented to our processing of your                       Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time.  In the event you wish to withdraw your                             consent to processing, please contact us using the details provided in the ‘How to contact us’ section.

    III.            Data Portability – you may, in certain circumstances, request us to port (i.e. transmit) your Personal Information                            directly to another organisation.

    IV.            Rectification – we want to ensure that the Personal Data about you that we hold is accurate and up to date. If you                          think that any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please let us know. To the extent required                        by applicable laws, we will rectify or update any incorrect or inaccurate Personal Data about you.

     V.           Erasure ('right to be forgotten') - you have the right to have your Personal Data 'erased' in certain specified                                      situations.

    VI.            Restriction of processing – you have the right in certain specified situations to require us to stop processing your                            Personal Data and to only store such Personal Data.

  VII.             Object to processing – You may object to us processing your personal data where we rely on a legitimate interest as                      our legal grounds for processing. If you object to us processing your personal data we must demonstrate compelling                      grounds for continuing to do so.

  VIII.            Prevent automated decision-taking – in certain circumstances, you have the right not to be subject to decision                              being taken solely on the basis of automated processing.

Enforcing your rights

If you wish to enforce any of your rights under applicable data protection laws, then please contact us at dpo@camellia.co.uk. We will respond to your request without undue delay and by no later than one month from receipt of any such request, unless the request is particularly complex, in which case we will respond within three months. Please be aware that there are exceptions and exemptions that apply to some of the rights which we will apply in accordance with the data protection laws.

Complaints

It is important that you ensure you have read this Privacy Notice. If you do not think that we have processed your data in accordance with this notice, you should let us know as soon as possible. Alternatively, you may want to liaise with the ICO for further information, which is available at www.ico.org.uk.

8. Cookies

What are cookies?

Camellia, as well as certain other third parties that provide content, advertising, or other functionality on our Services, may use cookies and other technologies, including web beacons, action tags, pixel tags, in certain areas of our Services. Cookies are small text files that can be read by a web server in the domain that put the cookie on your hard drive. Cookies are assigned to and stored in a user's internet browser on a temporary (for the duration of the online session only) or persistent basis (cookie stays on the computer after the internet browser or device has been closed). Cookies collect and store information about a user’s preferences, product usage, content viewed, and registration information which allows for Camellia to provide users an enhanced and customized experience when engaging with our Products. We may use cookies to store your preferences and settings, help you with signing in, provide targeted ads, and analyse site operations.

Further information on cookies

For further information on what cookies are, how Camellia and other third parties use them, and for details of how cookies can be disabled, please see our Cookie Policy.

9. Changes to this Privacy Notice

It also is important that you check back often for updates to the Privacy Notice, as we may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. The “Date last updated” legend at the bottom of this page states when the notice was last updated and any changes will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Notice.

We will provide notice to you if these changes are material. We will provide this notice by email or by posting notice of the changes on our website or through any relevant services.


Issue Number: Issue 1
Date last updated: May 2018
Author: Head of HR (UK)
Responsibility: Data Protection Officer
Review Data: May 2020
 

2017 Annual Report

Our 2017 Annual Report & Accounts are now available.

VIEW